Privacy Policy 2017-02-12T01:36:54+00:00

LouiseGuy.com Privacy Policy

Go Directly Publishing Pty Ltd ABN 74 605 721 711 takes your concerns about the collection and use of your personal information seriously. We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This notice describes our Privacy Policy, as per the requirements contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the included Australian Privacy Principles. By visiting LouiseGuy.com or signing up to LouiseGuy.com online membership program you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

In this document “LouiseGuy.com” means Go Direct Publishing Pty Ltd, and covers the LouiseGuy.com website, LouiseGuy.com loyalty program and LouiseGuy.com books as is relevant.

In this document, the word “computer” means any device used to connect to LouiseGuy.com, including, but not limited to, PC’s, laptops, tablets and mobile phones.

Personal Information: What is it?

When used in this document, “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but isn’t limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, address and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses). If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect during the normal operation of our business from individuals who:

  • visit and/or transact with a retail store or other book outlet;
  • visit and/or interact with our web presences at LouiseGuy.com;
  • sign up to or access LouiseGuy.com online loyalty program;
  • access LouiseGuy.com smartphone app;
  • respond to surveys;
  • enter competitions;
  • attend LouiseGuy.com events;
  • interact with our social media presences, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram; and/or,
  • contact our Customer Service team.

We may also collect personal information for other reasons allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like the running of competitions or games of skill, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to decline your consent.

We may ask you to give your consent, such as by checking a box to indicate your consent to receive marketing communications, or by providing your signature to indicate your acceptance of the use and disclosure terms presented on an application form. Other times, we may obtain your consent implicitly when we can reasonably conclude that you’ve given consent by an action you have taken or an action you have decided not to take. Generally, this occurs where the purpose for use of your personal information would be reasonably apparent to you.

How to Change or Withdraw Your Consent

When you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy, and as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may notify us at any time that you wish to withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information. We will accommodate your request following receipt of such notice, subject to legal and contractual restrictions related to your transactions.

If you have signed up to our online loyalty program you can adjust your preferences for all communications and other contact options at any time via your online LouiseGuy.com profile, or by contacting our Customer Service team. We also provide an ‘Unsubscribe’ link in all marketing mailings, and the option to reply ‘STOP’ to all SMS marketing material, as required by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You may request to have your LouiseGuy.com account deactivated, and to receive no further communications in relation to your account. Deactivation of an account may not result in all related personal information being deleted, as required by legal and/or operational requirements, and allowed by applicable laws.

Information That We Collect About Customers

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • mailing or street address;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our staff or otherwise;
  • information you provide to us through contact with our Customer Service team or staff during store visits.

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or that you give us in any other way. You may need to provide us with personal information to take advantage of some of our features for website customers. You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may limit or prevent us from providing you with the product, service or information that you requested.

We also collect non-personal information. Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, when you visit our websites we may collect your Internet Protocol address, the type and version of browser you are using or the referring URL; or we may collect and summarise customer information in a non-personal, aggregate format for statistical and research purposes.

We ask for your age to determine what promotions we send. We limit some promotional offers and product availability to customers of a certain age or older, as required by Australian and New Zealand video game ratings regulations.

We occasionally run our own email surveys and we ask visitors for contact, demographic and technical information.

Automatic Collection of Information & Cookies

Through interaction with our website, we will receive and store information that you provide or that is generated by your actions. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” which are placed on your computer (explained in more detail below). It lets us personalise your experience at LouiseGuy.com, tailoring the content to your interests. A number of companies offer browsers or utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously, but if you use these browsers or utilities, it may limit your ability to use the website features we offer.

The information we receive or can determine from your interaction with our website includes your Internet (IP) address; login and password information to our website and/or your LouiseGuy.com account; email address; web browser type and version; operating system and computer platform; purchase history, which we may aggregate with similar information from other customers; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, through, and from our website, including date and time; cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and/or areas of our website you visited. We also may log the length of time of your visit and the number of times you visit and purchase from us. We assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of your future visits.

Information LouiseGuy.com Collects Directly from You

In-Store Purchases

When you purchase a product or service from a retail store, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit or debit card information) so that we can process your request or complete your transaction. We also may need contact information to provide delivery services, product service, and warranty coverage. If we want to use your information to send you promotional information, we will ask for your express consent.

Trading

For any transaction that includes a Trade of software, merchandise or books, we are required by law to witness a government-issued photo ID to prove your identity, and to record personal information such as your name, address, and your ID reference number.

Returns and Exchanges

In connection with any returns, refunds or exchanges, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, and telephone number for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud. You also may be asked to produce photo identification for verification purposes. This process does not affect your statutory rights.

Purchase Follow-Up and Surveys

Following a purchase, we may send you a follow-up communication either thanking you for your business or inquiring as to whether you are satisfied with your new product. We may use contact information collected in-store, online, or via our call centres to conduct occasional surveys and other customer research. These surveys are entirely voluntary.

Our Websites

You can browse our websites anonymously. However, to order products and services from our websites, or to use special features or functions of our websites, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit or debit card information. We use this information to create your account, contact and correspond with you about your order, respond to your inquiries, and monitor functions or features of our websites that you may use.

Social Media

Information that you have provided via social media pages, such as providing your name or contact details via LouiseGuy.com Facebook, Twitter or Instagram presences, may be used to contact you regarding issues or complaints registered via our social channels or other social media sites that we use.

Customer Reviews and Posted Content

We may provide you with the ability to rate or review products or services we sell, or otherwise post content on our websites. Any comments or reviews that you provide are accessible to all visitors to our website, so you should use discretion when posting information and you should not post personal information. LouiseGuy.com has no responsibility if you do post personal information. Subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy relating to your personal information, you grant a perpetual worldwide non-exclusive license to LouiseGuy.com to copy, use and/or display any content that you post publically on any of our websites or services.

Loyalty Program

LouiseGuy.com may offer you the opportunity to sign up to our online customer loyalty program. If you decide to do so, we will collect your personal information, including but not limited to your name and email address. By signing up to the loyalty program you are providing consent for us to communicate with you via email, SMS or in-app notifications. You may rescind your consent for these communications at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided in the footer of every marketing email sent, by replying ‘STOP’ to any marketing SMS we send you, by updating your Communications Preferences in your LouiseGuy.com Online Profile, or by contacting our Customer Service team.

Smartphone App

The Crafers’ Club may make available the option to access offers and services provided via a smartphone app. To access such an app you may be required to sign up to our loyalty program, and provide us with personal information including but not limited to your name and email address.

Your activity within the smartphone app and connected systems, including LouiseGuy.com website, may be stored for the purposes of software development and maintenance; marketing research; managing the provision of offers and services provided via the smartphone app; and other purposes allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). While parts of this data may be stored in anonymous form, personally identifiable information may also be stored.

In order to provide certain services to LouiseGuy.com smartphone app, your device’s unique identifier, hardware model, operating system version, and other technical detail may be collected. In order to use certain functions on the smartphone app, you may choose to give the app access to your Photos on your device; your Photos are not collected by LouiseGuy.com or transmitted from your device, they are used exclusively within the app on the device itself.

If you choose to nominate a Nickname in your LouiseGuy.com profile, your Nickname may be made visible to other users of the LouiseGuy.com program and/or the general public. We will never use your real name, only the Nickname you have provided for this purpose.

Contest and Other Promotions

From time to time, we may run contests or promotions. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Personal information from contest entries will be used only to administer the contest and contact you if you win. For research and analysis purposes, we may also aggregate contest survey information in a manner that no longer identifies individual participants. All contests and promotions are subject to this Privacy Policy, applicable legal requirements, and the rules provided for each particular contest or promotion. If a contest is by a third party, it will be subject to the third party’s contest rules and policies.

Subscription Services and Activations

LouiseGuy.com may offer activation of certain products and services like online games, downloadable games or game components, or Internet services. These activations may require that certain contact and financial information be collected and provided to LouiseGuy.com or to the respective service providers as part of the activation process.

Our “Contact Us” page allows you to contact us directly with any questions or comments you may have. We may receive a confirmation when you open any email that we send to you, if your computer supports such capabilities. If you send us any email, we will retain such email and your email address for response. We also may compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary or duplicate messages to you.

Information from Other Sources

If we receive any information about you from other sources, we may add it to our account information. For example, if we receive a list of subscribers to a gaming publication, and we note that you are a subscriber, we may include that information in the account information that we store about you. We also may receive page-view information from business partners who operate their own websites or for which we provide any services, or search term and search result information from searches conducted through the website.